Hero background image

Endorsements

We are strongly supporting

Ryan Bizzarro for Treasurer

150+ leaders are standing together to endorse Ryan Bizzarro for Treasurer

Photo of Endorser

“We need a state treasurer who understands we need to invest in a future that works for everyone — and protects the people's money. Ryan Bizzarro is that leader, and I've got his back. Please join me in supporting my friend and Pennsylvania’s next State Treasurer, Ryan Bizzarro.”

Rep. Joanna McClinton, Speaker of the House

Photo of Endorser

“Working families deserve a chance to retire. Ryan Bizzarro has been an effective fighter in Harrisburg to secure retiree pensions. As Treasurer, he’ll keep fighting for retirees. I stand with Ryan Bizzarro.”

Congressman matt cartwright

Photo of Endorser

“We must curb the spread of extremism in both our politics and government, and that’s why, up and down the ballot, I stand with candidates who are pro-democracy and pro-women’s rights. In the race for Pennsylvania Treasurer, that’s Ryan Bizzarro. Stacy Garrity is too extreme for our Commonwealth. Ryan will serve all Pennsylvanians with integrity and decency.”

Congresswoman Madeleine Dean

Photo of Endorser

“We need a state treasurer who understands we need to invest in a future that works for everyone — and protects the people's money. Ryan Bizzarro is that leader, and I’m proud to support him in is his race for treasurer.”

Congressman Dwight Evans

Photo of Endorser

Congresswoman susan wild

Congressional

  • U.S. Representative Madeleine Dean (PA-04 - Berks/Montgomery)

  • U.S. Representative Matt Cartwright (PA-08 - Wayne/Lackawanna/Pike/Monroe/Luzerne)

  • U.S. Representative Dwight Evans (PA-03 - Philadelphia)

  • U.S. Representative Mary Gay Scanlon, (PA-05 - Delaware/Montgomery/Chester/Philadelphia)

  • U.S. Representative Susan Wild (PA-07 - Carbon/Lehigh/Northampton)

  • Former U.S. Representative Conor Lamb (PA-17 - Allegheny)

Pennsylvania Legislature

  • Speaker of the Pennsylvania House of Representatives Joanna McClinton (Philadelphia/Delaware)

  • House Majority Leader Matt Bradford (Montgomery)

  • House Majority Whip Dan Miller (Allegheny)

  • House Majority Caucus Chair Mike Schlossberg (Lehigh)

  • House Majority Secretary & Women’s Caucus Chair Tina Davis (Bucks)

  • House Majority Caucus Administrator Leanne Krueger (Delaware)

  • House Majority Appropriations Chair Jordan Harris (Philadelphia)

  • Pa. Legislative Black Caucus Chair Donna Bullock (Philadelphia)

  • Pa. Latino Caucus Chair Danilo Burgos (Philadelphia)

  • Pa. Asian-Pacific American Caucus Chair Patty Kim (Dauphin/Cumberland)

  • Philadelphia Delegation Chair Morgan Cephas (Philadelphia)

  • Allegheny Delegation Chair Nick Pisciottano (Allegheny)

  • Southeastern Delegation Chair Jennifer O’Mara (Delaware)

  • Northeastern Delegation Chair Maureen Madden (Monroe)

  • Northwest Delegation Chair, State Representative Bob Merski (Erie)

  • State Representative Aerion Abney (Allegheny)

  • State Representative Jessica Benham (Allegheny)

  • State Representative Lisa Borowski (Delaware)

  • State Representative Kevin Boyle (Philadelphia)

  • State Representative Gina H. Curry (Delaware)

  • State Representative Tim Brennan (Bucks)

  • State Representative Amen Brown (Philadelphia)

  • State Representative Johanny Cepeda-Freytiz (Berks)

  • State Representative Melissa Cerrato (Montgomery)

  • State Representative Joe Ciresi (Montgomery)

  • State Representative Scott Conklin (Centre)

  • State Representative Mary Jo Daley (Montgomery)

  • State Representative Dan Deasy (Allegheny)

  • State Representative Kyle Donahue (Lackawanna)

  • State Representative Justin Fleming (Dauphin)

  • State Representative Dan Frankel (Allegheny)

  • State Representative Paul Friel (Chester)

  • State Representative Matthew Gergely (Allegheny)

  • State Representative Jose Giral, Philadelphia

  • State Representative Roni Green (Philadelphia)

  • State Representative Nancy Guenst (Montgomery)

  • State Representative Manuel Guzman, Jr (Berks)

  • State Representative Jim Haddock (Luzerne, Lackawanna)

  • State Representative Mary L. Isaacson (Philadelphia)

  • State Representative Carol Kazeem (Delaware)

  • State Representative Emily Kinkead (Allegheny)

  • State Representative Bridget M. Kosierowski (Lackawanna)

  • State Representative Anita Astorino Kulik (Allegheny)

  • State Representative Dave Madsen (Dauphin)

  • State Representative Steve Malagari (Montgomery)

  • State Representative Brandon Markosek (Allegheny)

  • State Representative Robert Matzie (Beaver)

  • State Representative La’Tasha D. Mayes (Allegheny)

  • State Representative Jeanne McNeill (Lehigh)

  • State Representative Kyle Mullins (Lackawanna)

  • State Representative Napoleon Nelson (Philadelphia/Montgomery)

  • State Representative Danielle Friel Otten (Chester)

  • State Representative Eddie Day Pashinski (Luzerne)

  • State Representative Darisha Parker (Philadelphia)

  • State Representative Chris Pielli (Chester)

  • State Representative Lindsay Powell, (Allegheny)

  • State Representative Tarah Probst (Monroe/Pike)

  • State Representative Abigail Salisbury (Allegheny)

  • State Representative Ben Sanchez (Montgomery)

  • State Representative Christina Sappey (Chester)

  • State Representative Peter Schweyer (Lehigh)

  • State Representative Greg Scott (Montgomery)

  • State Representative Melissa Shusterman (Chester)

  • State Representative Joshua Siegel (Lehigh)

  • State Representative Ismail “Izzy” Smith-Wade-El (Lancaster)

  • State Representative Mandy Steele (Allegheny)

  • State Representative Paul Takac (Centre)

  • State Representative Dr. Arvind Venkat (Allegheny)

  • State Representative Perry Warren (Bucks)

  • State Representative Dan Williams (Chester)

  • State Representative Regina Young (Philadelphia)

  • State Senator Lisa Boscola, (Lehigh/Northampton)

  • State Senate Democratic Leader Jay Costa (Allegheny)

  • State Senator Marty Flynn (Lackawanna/Luzerne)

  • State Senator Jimmy Dillon (Philadelphia)

  • State Senator John Kane, (Chester/Delaware)

  • State Senator Katie Muth (Berks/Chester/Montgomery)

  • Former State Representative Pam Snyder (Greene/Fayette/Washington)

  • Former State Representative Kevin Schreiber (York)

  • Former State Representative Martell Covington (Allegheny)

  • Former State Representative Frank Farina (Lackawanna/Wayne)

  • Former State Senator/PA State Fire Commissioner Tim Solobay, (Washington)

Party Officials

  • Chairman, Philadelphia Democratic Party & Former Congressman Bob Brady

  • Democratic County Party Chair Tameko Quindell Patterson (Monroe)

  • Democratic County Party Chair Kevin Boughter (Berks)

  • Democratic County Party Chair Lindsey Helfrey Scott (Crawford)

  • Democratic County Party Chair Matt Roan (Cumberland)

  • Democratic County Party Chair Lori McFarland (Lehigh)

  • Democratic County Party Chair Christopher Patrick (Lackawanna)

  • Democratic County Party Chair Gillian Kratzer (Blair)

  • Democratic County Party Chair Bill Pulkownik (Greene)

  • Democratic County Party Chair Sam Talarico, (Erie)

  • Former Democratic County Party Chair Jim Wertz (Erie)

  • Former Chair, Pennsylvania State Democratic Party Nancy Mills

  • Former Chair, Pennsylvania State Democratic Party Marcel L. Groen

  • Former Chair, Erie County Democrats Ian Murray

  • Second Vice Chair of Philadelphia Democratic Party and Former State Representative Angel Cruz

  • Democratic State Committee Northwest Caucus Chair Jim Heckman (McKean)

State, County and Local Officials

  • Former Governor Ed Rendell

  • Mayor of Pittsburgh, Ed Gainey (Allegheny)

  • Former Philadelphia City Controller, Member of PA Democratic State Executive Committee, Member of DNC, Jonathan Saidel

  • Allegheny County Controller, Corey O'Connor

  • Centre County Controller, Jason Moser

  • Centre County Treasurer, Colleen Kennedy

  • Venango County Commissioner, Albert “Chip” Abramovic

  • Chester County Commissioner, Marian Moskowitz

  • Mercer County Commissioner, Timothy McGonigle

  • Crawford County Commissioner, Christopher Seeley

  • Lackawanna County Treasurer, Angela Rempe Jones

  • Lehigh County Executive, Phillips Armstrong

  • Erie County Sheriff, Chris Campanelli

  • Mayor of Meadville, Jaime Kinder (Crawford)

  • Mayor of Erie, Joe Schember (Erie)

  • Mayor of Allentown, Matt Tuerk (Lehigh)

  • Mayor of Reading, Eddie Moran (Berks)

  • Former Pittsburgh City Controller, Michael Lamb (Allegheny)

  • West Chester Borough Council, Brian McGinnis (Chester)

  • Etna Borough Councilman, Brad Iannuzzi (Allegheny)

  • Millcreek Township Supervisor, Kim Clear (Erie)

  • Titusville City Councilman, Gavin Griffin (Crawford)

  • Ambler Borough Councilwoman Vice President, Haley Welch (Montgomery)

  • Hermitage City Commissioner, Michael T. Muha

  • Montgomery County Commissioner, Neil Makhija

  • Pottsville City Councilman, Mark Atkinson (Schuylkill)

  • Bucks County Commissioner, Diane M. Ellis-Marseglia

  • Montgomery County Commissioner, Jamila Winder

  • Pittsburgh City Controller, Rachael Heisler (Allegheny)

  • Philadelphia City Controller, Christy Brady

Unions & Organizations

  • Philadelphia Building Trades

  • Allegheny-Fayette Central Labor Council, AFL-CIO

  • Eastern Atlantic States Regional Council of Carpenters

  • Bricklayers & Allied Craftworkers (BAC) Local 1

  • International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 98

  • International Union of Painters and Allied Trades District Council 57

  • Pennsylvania Professional Fire Fighters Association

  • Philadelphia Firefighters' & Paramedics' Union Local 22

  • United Food & Commercial Workers Local 1776

  • International Assoc. of Heat and Frost Insulators and Allied Workers Local 2

  • Sprinkler Fitters Local 692

  • Pittsburgh Regional Building and Construction Trades Council

  • International Union of Operating Engineers Local 542

  • Organizations:

  • Pennsylvania Democratic Party

  • Bucks County Democratic Party

  • Montgomery County Democratic Party

  • Delaware County Democratic Party

  • Chester County Democratic Party

  • York County Democratic Party

  • Lancaster County Democratic Party

  • Crawford County Democratic Party

  • Perry County Democratic Party

  • Ephrata Area Democratic Committee (Lancaster)

  • Murrysville Export Democratic Club (Westmoreland)

  • United Rural Democrats of America

  • University of Pittsburgh College Democrats

  • Steel City Stonewall Democrats

  • Action Together NEPA